USA: Washington State Vaccine Breakthroughs by Variant up to 7th July 2021

Coronavirus

Updated figures from Washington State showing vaccine breakthrough cases by the Sars-CoV-2 variant causing them up to 7th July 2021. Some changes from the previous file, notably an increase for Alpha breakthroughs, and a doubling of Delta breakthroughs from 5% to 10%.

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 7th July 2021

7th July 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.729741%44%11
GammaP.113919%9%6
EpsilonB.1.42911316%16%0
DeltaB.1.617.27010%4%30
IotaB.1.526213%3%7
BetaB.1.351112%1%1
EpsilonB.1.427112%2%0
EtaB.1.52541%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
ZetaP.200%0%0
Other497%20%0
Total716100%100%55

PREVIOUS WEEK: Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 30th June 2021

30th June 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
AlphaB.1.1.728637%38%
GammaP.113317%8%
EpsilonB.1.42911315%14%
DeltaB.1.617.2405%2%
IotaB.1.526142%3%
BetaB.1.351101%1%
EpsilonB.1.427111%2%
EtaB.1.52541%0%
KappaB.1.617.110%0%
ZetaP.200%0%
Other4921%32%
Totals661100%100%

 

USA: Washington State Vaccine Breakthroughs by Variant up to 14th July 2021

 

USA: vaccine breakthough cases in Washington State by coronavirus variant to 30th June 2021

 

 

Image by David Mark from Pixabay