USA: Washington State Vaccine Breakthroughs by Variant up to 28th July 2021

This week’s update from Washington State showing vaccine breakthrough cases and which Sars-CoV-2 variant is causing them up to 28th July 2021. Of note this week is huge jump for Delta B.1.617.2 breakthrough cases, which have more than doubled in one week from 113 to 254. There are further increases in vaccine breakthroughs for other variants too.

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 28th July 2021

28th July 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.733734%43%29
GammaP.116817%10%12
EpsilonB.1.42911612%15%3
DeltaB.1.617.225426%7%141
IotaB.1.526263%3%4
BetaB.1.351101%1%0
EpsilonB.1.427111%2%0
EtaB.1.52540%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
ZetaP.200%0%0
OtherOther546%18%4
Total981100%100%193

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 21st July 2021

21st July 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.730839%44%-1
GammaP.115620%10%9
EpsilonB.1.42911314%16%0
DeltaB.1.617.211314%4%23
IotaB.1.526223%3%0
BetaB.1.351101%1%-1
EpsilonB.1.427111%2%0
EtaB.1.52541%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
ZetaP.200%0%0
OtherOther506%19%0
Total788100%100%30

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 14th July 2021

14th July 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.730941%44%12
GammaP.114719%10%6
EpsilonB.1.42911315%16%0
DeltaB.1.617.29012%4%20
IotaB.1.526223%3%1
BetaB.1.351111%1%0
EpsilonB.1.427111%2%0
EtaB.1.52541%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
ZetaP.200%0%0
OtherOther496%20%0
Total757100%100%39

 

USA: Washington State Vaccine Breakthroughs by Variant up to 21st July 2021

 

So what is Plan B if the vaccines fail with a new #coronavirus super-variant?

Image by David Mark from Pixabay

Israel: Those vaccinated early are twice as likely to become infected with Covid-19 as those jabbed later

People vaccinated before late February are twice as likely to catch the coronavirus than other inoculated Israelis.  “We looked at tens of thousands of people tested in the month of June, alongside data on how long had passed since their second shot, and found that those vaccinated early were more likely to test positive,” Dr. Yotam Shenhar, who headed the research, told The Times of Israel.

“This definitely reinforces the argument for giving a third vaccine dose to the elderly.”

Times of Israel report

 

Israel: Pfizer vaccine effectiveness waning

 

Image by sarcifilippo from Pixabay

Bangladesh: new study shows 80% percent of children infected by Delta are under 10 years of age

The Chittagong study included children from newborns to 18-year-olds infected with coronavirus. The study found that 80 percent of the affected children are under 10 years of age. Delta variants have been identified in infants as young as eight months old.

The Sars-CoV-2 Delta variant is increasing corona infection among children in Chittagong. Of the 12 children who were recently selected for the coronavirus study, all were found to be infected with the Delta variant. The data was obtained by sequencing the genomes of 12 randomly selected children from Chittagong Maternal and Child Hospital and Chittagong General Hospital in the first week of June to July.

According to another study by the research team, 80 percent of adult Covid-19 patients are men, but children are the exception. Children are equally infected and infected with this variant. The presence of this variant was observed in 50 percent of boys and 50 percent of girls. Ninety-five percent of the children had fever and 60 percent had a cold and cough. However, one child was completely asymptomatic.

The head of the Corona unit of the General Hospital, Abdur Rab Masum said, “It is a matter of great concern that the level of covid among children is increasing. In this case, the need for specialized intensive care centers for children may increase in the coming days and the whole family should be more vigilant in the interest of children.

The Dailystar.net report

 

 

Image by Maruf Rahman from Pixabay

UK: London sees a large rise in coronavirus cases as Freedom Day looms

As the UK Health minister has just found out, London is seeing a large rise in new Covid cases in both the vaccinated and unvaccinated population during the third UK wave. Although the Covid case numbers haven’t quite yet reached the same heights as the peak of the second UK wave in January 2021, the numbers are clearly headed in that same direction.

Below shows the extent of the virus infections on the 18th January 2021 during the peak of the second wave.

What is extraordinary is the similarity in the infection profiles for the two separate waves despite the fact the UK vaccination campaign had barely started in January 2021, and has now apparently reached of 90% of the adult population.

 

 

Source: UK.gov

UK: Vaccine breakthroughs now one third of all new Covid-19 cases

According to the UK ZOE COVID Study, among unvaccinated people in the UK there are currently 22,638 new daily symptomatic cases of COVID on average. Among partly or fully vaccinated people there are currently 11,084 new daily symptomatic cases, an increase of 85% from last week. The positivity rate is still much higher in those with just a first dose, compared to those who are double vaccinated

Zoe Study report

 

Latest:

UK: vaccine breakthroughs now nearly HALF of all new Covid-19 cases

USA: Washington State Vaccine Breakthroughs by Variant up to 7th July 2021

Updated figures from Washington State showing vaccine breakthrough cases by the Sars-CoV-2 variant causing them up to 7th July 2021. Some changes from the previous file, notably an increase for Alpha breakthroughs, and a doubling of Delta breakthroughs from 5% to 10%.

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 7th July 2021

7th July 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Number Increase
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.729741%44%11
GammaP.113919%9%6
EpsilonB.1.42911316%16%0
DeltaB.1.617.27010%4%30
IotaB.1.526213%3%7
BetaB.1.351112%1%1
EpsilonB.1.427112%2%0
EtaB.1.52541%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
ZetaP.200%0%0
Other497%20%0
Total716100%100%55

PREVIOUS WEEK: Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 30th June 2021

DateVariantLineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
30th June 2021AlphaB.1.1.728637%38%
GammaP.113317%8%
EpsilonB.1.42911315%14%
DeltaB.1.617.2405%2%
IotaB.1.526142%3%
BetaB.1.351101%1%
EpsilonB.1.427111%2%
EtaB.1.52541%0%
KappaB.1.617.110%0%
ZetaP.200%0%
Other4921%32%

 

USA: Washington State Vaccine Breakthroughs by Variant up to 14th July 2021

 

USA: vaccine breakthough cases in Washington State by coronavirus variant to 30th June 2021

 

 

Image by David Mark from Pixabay

Delta in England: The vaccine breakthrough rate is increasing and Delta is proportionally more deadly for the fully vaccinated than the unvaccinated

Some very surprising news from PHE Technical Briefings which show that the vaccine breakthrough rate in England has increased dramatically over the last 5 weeks, and worse, that the mortality rate for the fully vaccinated cases is proportionally far worse than the mortality rate for the unvaccinated, and that that proportion is also increasing.

We are highlighting the key parts of the PHE documents here, along with a summary of the main findings to make these points clearer.

Please note that the vaccine breakthrough figures we are quoting from PHE are for those vaccinated with two doses and do not include the breakthrough figures for those cases who have had just one dose of the vaccine (in which case the figure would be higher).

No breakdown for which vaccine is responsible for the breakthrough cases is given in the PHE documents. The vaccine breakthrough rate is calculated against all Delta cases, not just those from the last 28 days (in which case the figure would be higher).

Summary:

Sources:

PHE Technical Briefing 14

PHE Technical Briefing 15

PHE Technical Briefing 16

PHE Technical Briefing 17

PHE Technical Briefing 18


 

Update: Kit Yates has a stab at explaining this unexpected data in this article “Most COVID deaths in England now are in the vaccinated – here’s why that shouldn’t alarm you”

 

UK: Vaccine breakthroughs now one third of all new Covid-19 cases

USA: Washington State Vaccine Breakthroughs by Variant up to 7th July 2021

Australia: Sydney bracing for weeks of lockdown – ‘Do not leave your home’

Stunning headlines from the Sydney Morning Post today: “Do not leave your home’: Sydney bracing for weeks of lockdown”. Sydney is bracing for a lockdown that could stretch for weeks, with surging case numbers prompting tighter restrictions as the number of people in strict isolation doubled to 14,000 in a single day.

Full report in the Sydney Morning Post

 

 

Photo by Luke White on Unsplash

Pfizer Chief Scientific Officer: after six months there likely is the risk of coronavirus reinfection as antibodies wane

Pfizer Chief Scientific Officer Mikael Dolsten said the recently reported dip in the vaccine’s effectiveness in Israel was mostly due to infections in people who had been vaccinated in January or February. The country’s health ministry said vaccine effectiveness in preventing both infection and symptomatic disease fell to 64% in June.

“The Pfizer vaccine is highly active against the Delta variant,” Dolsten said in an interview. But after six months, he said, “there likely is the risk of reinfection as antibodies, as predicted, wane.”

Irish Times Report

 

Israel: Pfizer vaccine effectiveness against coronavirus infection has dropped to just 64%

 

 

Photo by Mika Baumeister on Unsplash

Australia: Sydney still in lockdown after three weeks as Delta coronavirus variant cases increase

As Sydney’s lockdown entered its third week, there were signs of the outbreak spiralling, with a record increase of 38 new cases in the last 24 hours. The outbreak has nearly reached 400 cases, and is spreading quickly across the largely unvaccinated city.

Australia’s Prime Minister Scott Morrison has announced 300,000 coronavirus vaccine doses will be rushed to Sydney today, as the country’s largest city struggled to bring a Delta outbreak under control. Scott Morrison said the situation in the city was “very serious” and urged five million Sydney residents not to give in to fatigue and obey stay-at-home orders.

9news.com.au report

The Journal.ie report

 

 

 

Photo by Matt Hardy on Unsplash

Argentina: coronavirus death toll hits 95,000 as Delta cases fly in

The Argentine Health Ministry confirmed Friday that two new Covid-19 cases with the Delta variant had been detected by migration officials, as Argentina’s death toll reached 95,000.  The two Delta cases, according to the government, were detected in two adult residents who recently returned to the country from the United States and Venezuela. Both had previously tested negative for Covid-19 before boarding a plane to Argentina and their tests carried out after landing at Ezeiza international airport also came back clean. However, both began showing symptoms a few days after arrival. New tests confirmed they were positive for the virus and both individuals are now in isolation, said the Health Ministry.

BATimes.com.ar report

 

 

 

Image by Matias Cruz from Pixabay

UK: Delta variant completely swamps North East England in less than four weeks

The North East of England has been completely swamped by the Delta variant in less than four weeks. One possible explanation is that Covid restrictions were loosened too quickly – mask requirements were lifted in schools on 17th May 2021 for instance. Another possible explanation could be the Euro football matches currently taking place which could be causing household mixing that wouldn’t have otherwise occurred. Whatever the cause, these levels of infection will certainly cause an explosion in hospital cases despite the high vaccination rate in Britain, and with “Freedom day” just two weeks away on July 19th when ALL restrictions are due to be lifted, the problems are about to get far worse.  

* Updates: 9th July 2021: updated main graphic

 

Israel: Pfizer vaccine effectiveness against coronavirus infection has dropped to just 64%

 

Israel: 50% vaccine breakthrough for coronavirus cases in the last month

 

 

Hat tip: Unusual_times

Delta coronavirus variant now dominant in the USA

The highly transmissible Delta variant is the most common strain of the Covid-19 virus circulating in the U.S., new data shows.  An analysis of genetic sequencing data as of June 27 showed that the Delta strain, also known as B.1.617.2, now makes up about 40% of positive Covid-19 test samples.

Wall Street Journal report

** Outbreak.info is showing that the Delta variant has risen to about 47% in the last three weeks.

Chart courtesy of Outbreak.info

 

 

Image by Ronile from Pixabay

Israel: Delta variant causing an increase in recorded coronavirus cases

Some 307 new coronavirus cases were identified in Israel on Wednesday. The figure marks the highest number in over two months and according to Israeli health officials and experts might rise further next week, up to 500 or 600. However, serious morbidity remains limited and June was the month with the lowest number of Covid-19 victims since the beginning of the pandemic: Only six people succumbed to the virus.

Jerusalem Post report

 

 

 

Image by dozemode from Pixabay