UK ONS: Natural infection by Covid provides a similar level of protection to two vaccine doses

UK Office of National Statistics: “Two vaccination doses provided a similar level of protection to previous natural infection during the Delta-dominant period”

Modelled risk ratios of testing positive for COVID-19 by COVID-19 vaccine exposure, when the Delta variant was dominant, UK, 17 May to 14 August 2021

 

  • there was no evidence that the reduction in risk of infection from two doses of either vaccine differed from that of previous natural infection
  • two doses (14 days or more previously) of Pfizer-BioNTech reduced the risk of testing positive by 73% (95% confidence interval: 70% to 76%) in the Delta period, compared with 80% (95% confidence interval: 74% to 85%) in the Alpha period​
  • two doses (14 days or more previously) of Oxford-AstraZeneca reduced the risk of testing positive by 62% (95% confidence interval: 58% to 66%) in the Delta period, compared with 76% (95% confidence interval: 62% to 85%) in the Alpha period
  • the reduction in risk 14 days or more after second dose was significantly higher with Pfizer-BioNTech compared with Oxford-AstraZeneca​
  • the risk reduction from two doses of either vaccine was greater than from one dose (21 days or more previously)

 

UK ONS report:  Coronavirus (COVID-19) Infection Survey Technical Article: Impact of vaccination on testing positive in the UK: October 2021

 

 

Israel: 7% of serious Covid cases have had three vaccine shots

Some 7% of Israel’s serious and critical COVID-19 cases were vaccinated with three shots of the coronavirus vaccine, according to data released Friday morning by the Israeli Health Ministry. Another 17% were vaccinated with two shots more than six months ago, according to the data.

“I cannot say that 7% is a lot,” Health Minister Director-General Prof. Nachman Ash told The Jerusalem Post. “The vaccine, even the third shot, does not work at 100%.” He said that there are always a small percentage of people who do not develop full immunity, such as those who are immunosuppressed.”

Jerusalem Post article

 

Nearly 44% of eligible Israelis have been vaccinated with a third “booster” dose of Covid-19 vaccine

 

Preprint: Breakthrough SARS-CoV-2 infections in 620,000 U.S. Veterans – protection decreased from 92% to 54%

We compared SARS CoV-2 infection by vaccination status from February 1, 2021 to August 13, 2021 in the Veterans Health Administration, covering 2.7% of the U.S. population. Vaccine protection declined by mid-August 2021, decreasing from 91.9% in March to 53.9%. Declines were greatest for the Janssen vaccine followed by PfizerBioNTech and Moderna. Patterns of breakthrough infection over time were consistent by age, despite rolling vaccine eligibility, implicating the Delta variant as the primary determinant of infection.

Preprint: Breakthrough SARS-CoV-2 infections in 620,000 U.S. Veterans, February 1, 2021 to August 13, 2021

UK ONS: one in sixty people infected with Covid, worst infection rate since January 2021

The prevalence of COVID-19 infections in England increased to around 1 in 60 people in the week ending Oct 9 2021, Britain’s Office for National Statistics said on Friday, reaching its highest level since January 2021. The ONS said that prevalence of infections had risen for its third straight week, having been at 1 in 70 people in the previous week.

The UK government Covid dashboard is showing all red:

 

The UK ZOE Covid app confirms that the infection figures are the highest since January – just as the vaccines were starting to be rolled out.  

 

The UK government Covid dashboard shows that nearly 80% of the eligible population have been fully vaccinated:

 

UK infections in children have spiralled out of control following the removal of all mitigations in schools. It’s a deliberate and disastrous policy of mass infection of kids that will blight an entire future generation.

 

And finally, a Twitter thread that might go some way towards explaining these extraordinary UK numbers:

Based on preprint: Detailed reconstruction of the Iranian COVID-19 epidemic reveals high attack rates of SARS-CoV-2 in several provinces

USA: 25% vaccine breakthrough in New Jersey – 13,762 cases of which 3,414 were in fully vaccinated people

From Sept. 13 through Sept. 17, the most recent week of data available, of the total of 13,762 positive cases, 3,414 were of fully vaccinated people. There were 42 breakthrough hospitalizations out of a total of 1,000. And of the 121 COVID deaths during that time period, two of the deaths were of fully vaccinated people, Governor Murphy said.

NJ.com report

 

New Jersey historical vaccine breakthrough information:

10th June 2021 report, 1,319 cases, 92 hospitalized, 14 deaths. Link
10th August 2021 report, 7,112 cases, 212 hospitalized, 50 deaths. Link
22nd September 2021 report, 22,226 cases, 457 hospitalized, 111 deaths. Link
6th October 2021 report, 30,267 cases, 629 hospitalized, 158 deaths. Link

 

 

 

 

Photo by Joey Pedras on Unsplash

 

Scotland: 78% of Covid deaths, 64% of hospitalizations and 50% of new cases are fully vaccinated

The Covid-19 situation in Scotland seems to have deteriorated alarmingly since we last checked. For the most recent period reported, 78% of Covid-19 deaths were fully vaccinated, 64% of hospitalizations were fully vaccinated and 50% of new infections were fully vaccinated.

The information below comed from Public Health Scotland, and can be downloaded here.  The key charts from the report are reproduced below. We have excluded the partially vaccinated from the results for clarity.

 

Covid-19 deaths in Scotland – 78% are fully vaccinated:

 

Covid-19 hospitalizations in Scotland – 64% are fully vaccinated:

 

New Covid-19 cases in Scotland – 50% are fully vaccinated:

 

Underlying data from Public Health Scotland

Deaths:

 

Hospitalizations:

 

Cases:

 

 

 

 

Photo by Esteban on Unsplash

Israel: Hospital acquired infections despite full PPE, N-95 mask, face shield, gown and gloves

We have investigated a nosocomial COVID-19 outbreak involving the SARS-CoV-2 Delta variant among a highly vaccinated population. The attack rate among exposed individuals reached 23.3% in patients and 10.3% in staff, with 96.2% vaccination rate among exposed individuals. Moreover, several transmissions probably occurred between two individuals both wearing surgical masks, and in one instance using full PPE, including N-95 mask, face shield, gown and gloves.

Although reports of breakthrough infections are increasing, this communication emphasises several points. It challenges the assumption that high universal vaccination rates will lead to herd immunity and prevent COVID-19 outbreaks. This was probably true for the wild-type SARS-CoV-2 virus, but in the outbreak described here, 96.2% of the exposed population was vaccinated. Infection advanced rapidly (many cases became symptomatic within 2 days of exposure), and viral load was high.

Eurosurveillance.org report: Nosocomial outbreak caused by the SARS-CoV-2 Delta variant in a highly vaccinated population, Israel, July 2021

 

 

 

Photo by CDC on Unsplash

UK: Covid-19 up by 22% in one week, vaccine breakthroughs at 25% of new cases

According to ZOE COVID Study incidence figures, in total there are currently 58,126 new daily symptomatic cases of COVID in the UK on average, based on PCR and LFT test data from up to five days ago.  An increase of 22% from 45,081 new daily cases last week.

Zoe Covid App website

What is in your vaccine? German researchers analyze Pfizer & AstraZeneca vaccines to find out

German researchers, doctors and pathologists hold a press conference to discuss what they have found in the various Covid vaccines.

You may need to tap the video to unmute the audio.

 

The full video is over two hours long, but well worth watching! See the full version in English here

The original press conference in German is here

There is an Italian translation here

There is a Spanish translation here

 

This image is from 1.27 in the press conference showing objects moving in Pfizer vaccine residue.

 

These images are from 1.31 into the video:

 

 

Small moving triangle shapes found in Johnson and Johnson vaccine at 1.32 in the video

 

 

What looks like nanotubes found in Pfizer at 1.40.50

 

 

Background information on these objects

Nanoparticles YouTube video by AZnano (these are not in vaccines, but note the similar behaviour of the particles to the videos above)

 

 

 Nucleic acid-based nanotechnology – creating fancy shapes with nano materials

 

 

Wikipedia: Nanoradio

A nanoradio (also called carbon nanotube radio) is a nanotechnology acting as a radio transmitter and receiver by using carbon nanotubes. One of the first nanoradios was constructed in 2007 by researchers under Alex Zettl at the University of California, Berkeley where they successfully transmitted an audio signal. Due to the small size, nanoradios can have several possible applications such as radio function in the bloodstream.”

 

 

 A GPS for inside your body by Nanowerk

A team from MIT’s Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory (CSAIL) led by Professor Dina Katabi is working on an “in-body GPS” system dubbed ReMix. The new method can pinpoint the location of ingestible implants inside the body using low-power wireless signals. These implants could be used as tiny tracking devices on shifting tumors to help monitor their slight movements.

 

See also: Nanotechnology in mRNA vaccines :

“Despite their clear advantages for drug delivery, lipid nanoparticles have an unwanted side-effect; they have the potential to induce an allergic reaction, particularly for those who suffer with severe allergies. However, reactions are rare and researchers estimate a rate of 1.1 cases of anaphylaxis for every million first doses of the Pfizer/BioNTech COVID-19 vaccine.”

 

 

Please save a copy of these images to your computer in case this website is removed from the internet. The censorship of this topic is way beyond anything we have encountered since we started this blog.

Italy: Two children die shortly after 2nd Pfizer vaccination

Giulia Lucenti died aged 16, the day after the vaccine. “Giulia dreamed to be able to work abroad in the field of robotics. “The memories of mum Oxana and dad Lorenzo dissolve in the excruciating pain of having lost their only daughter at only 16 years old,“ sixteen hours after the second vaccine dose” specifies the mother. 

Majda El Azrak, 14-year-old girl, went into a coma two days after receiving the second dose of Pfizer vaccine: the young woman died after 26 days.  The first dose of the vaccine Pfizer on July 22, the second on August 17. The following day, August 18, severe headache and swelling in one eye that made it necessary to be hospitalized, on August 19, at the Tricase hospital in Bari. A few hours later the clinical picture worsened up to in a state of coma, which lasted 26 days at the “Giovanni XXIII” hospital. She died like that Majda El Azrak, a young Ruffanese girl of Moroccan origins.

Reports from Italy24 news: Guilia Lucenti, Majda El Azrak

 

Italy: ALL workers must have a Covid vaccination or negative test

 

BBC Wales: 88% vaccine breakthrough in Covid hospitalisations

This is how the BBC announces a near 88% vaccine breakthrough rate for Covid-19 hospitalizations in Wales:  BBC: “Nearly 13% of hospital patients with confirmed Covid were unvaccinated.

 

This is how the BBC announces a 67% vaccine breakthrough rate for new Covid cases in Wales:

BBC: “A third of people with confirmed Covid cases in Wales in the past week were unvaccinated.”

 

This is how the BBC announces a 63% vaccine breakthrough rate for the under 60’s in Wales: 

BBC: “99% of people who tested positive for Covid in the past week in Wales were under 60. Of these, 37% were unvaccinated.”

 

The full BBC report here. Is this just piss-poor journalism or deliberately misleading propaganda?

 

The table below is taken from a Public Health Wales document with breakthrough information to 21st September 2021 which can be downloaded from here

From the chart above:

For ALL patients:
493 Fully vaccinated hospitalisations
79 Unvaccinated hospitalisations
Total Hospitalisations for all patients = 572 (excluding partially vaccinated and unknown)

That’s an 86% vaccine breakthrough rate

 

For OVER 60’s:
423 Fully vaccinated hospitalisations
33 Unvaccinated hospitalisations
Total Hospitalisations for over 60’s = 456 (excluding partially vaccinated and unknown)

That’s a 92% vaccine breakthrough rate

 

Even in the under 60’s, the majority of people in hospital for Covid-19 are fully vaccinated

 

And finally, in the PHW chart below, just look at the 95% vaccine breakthrough rate for new Covid cases in those over 60yrs in the middle of the chart. The majority of new covid cases in Wales in all age groups are also fully vaccinated

Note how many people with an “unknown” vaccination status have been crammed into the that last column in the chart. Do Public Health Wales really not know the vaccination status of a fifth of new patients?

 

In conclusion then, the vaccines are NOT giving 95% protection that was initially touted. Indeed, for some age groups, the vaccines actually have a 95% failure rate.

 

Public Health Wales hospitalizations document

 

Public Health England releases detailed vaccine breakthrough information

 

Israel: “85-90% of the hospitalizations are in fully vaccinated people”

Vaccine breakthrough cases in Oregon by variant to 23rd September 2021

Vaccine breakthrough data for Oregon state by Sars-CoV-2 variant up to 23rd September 2021.

The Delta variant is currently responsible for the majority of vaccine breakthrough cases in Oregon. Oregon state is currently sequencing about 5% of their case samples.

 

Vaccine breakthroughs in Oregon to 23rd September 2021. The cumulative total is now 22,879 breakthrough cases.

23rd Sept 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Increase From
Previous Week
AlphaB.1.1.71433
GammaP.1558
EpsilonB.1.427/429380
DeltaB.1.617.276373
IotaB.1.526290
BetaB.1.351160
SequencedSequenced104484
Weekly Total of all VB casesWeekly Total of all VB cases2778146

 

Vaccine breakthroughs in Oregon to 16 September 2021. The cumulative total is now 19,549 breakthrough cases.

16th Sept 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.71400
GammaP.1471
EpsilonB.1.427/429380
DeltaB.1.617.2690111
IotaB.1.526290
BetaB.1.351160
SequencedSequenced960112
Weekly Total of all VB casesWeekly Total of all VB cases2632-242

 

Vaccine breakthroughs in Oregon to 09 September 2021. The cumulative total is now 16,417 breakthrough cases.

9th Sept 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
AlphaB.1.1.7140
GammaP.146
EpsilonB.1.427/42938
DeltaB.1.617.2579
IotaB.1.52629
BetaB.1.35116
SequencedSequenced848
Weekly Total of all VB casesWeekly Total of all VB cases2874

 

Source: Oregon Vaccine Breakthrough file

 

 

 

 

Image by Free-Photos from Pixabay

Vaccine breakthrough cases in Washington State to 22nd September 2021

This week’s update from Washington State showing vaccine breakthrough cases and which Sars-CoV-2 variant is causing them up to 22nd September 2021.  Vaccine breakthrough cases caused by the Delta variant have increased substantially this week, by just over 500 cases.

As we mentioned in our update last week, the amount of genome sequencing of Sars-CoV-2 samples undertaken by Washington State is decreasing, so the figures below do not represent all vaccine breakthrough cases, just a small percentage.

 

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 22nd September 2021

22nd Sept 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
DeltaB.1.617.22,95176%35%501
AlphaB.1.1.740811%29%1
GammaP.12065%7%4
EpsilonB.1.4291263%10%0
OtherOther1143%14%6
IotaB.1.526351%3%0
EpsilonB.1.427130%1%0
BetaB.1.351110%1%0
EtaB.1.52540%0%0
KappaB.1.617.130%0%0
Total

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 15th September 2021

15th Sept 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.740712%31%5
GammaP.12026%7%3
EpsilonB.1.4291264%11%2
DeltaB.1.617.2245073%30%190
IotaB.1.526351%3%1
BetaB.1.351110%1%0
EpsilonB.1.427130%1%0
EtaB.1.52540%0%0
KappaB.1.617.130%0%0
B.1.617.3B.1.617.300%0%0
OtherOther1083%15%3
TotalTotal3359100%100%204

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 8th September 2021

8th Sept 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.740213%32%3
GammaP.11996%7%3
EpsilonB.1.4291244%11%0
DeltaB.1.617.2226072%29%423
IotaB.1.526341%2%0
BetaB.1.351110%1%0
EpsilonB.1.427130%1%0
EtaB.1.52540%0%0
KappaB.1.617.130%0%0
B.1.617.3B.1.617.300%0%0
OtherOther1053%16%-7
TotalTotal3155100%100%422

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 1st September 2021

1st Sept 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.739915%33%1
GammaP.11967%8%-2
EpsilonB.1.4291245%12%0
DeltaB.1.617.2183767%25%443
IotaB.1.526341%2%0
BetaB.1.351110%1%0
EpsilonB.1.427130%1%1
EtaB.1.52540%0%0
KappaB.1.617.130%0%0
B.1.617.3B.1.617.300%0%0
OtherOther1124%18%-111
TotalTotal2733100%100%332

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 25th August 2021

25th August 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
DeltaB.1.617.2139458%18%546
AlphaB.1.1.739817%31%40
GammaP.11988%7%12
EpsilonB.1.4291245%11%7
IotaB.1.526341%2%6
EpsilonB.1.427120%1%1
BetaB.1.351110%1%1
EtaB.1.52540%0%0
KappaB.1.617.130%0%0
OtherOther2239%27%-540
TotalTotal2401100%100%73

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 18th August 2021

18th August 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
DeltaB.1.617.284836%12%219
AlphaB.1.1.735815%30%6
GammaP.11868%7%4
EpsilonB.1.4291175%11%1
IotaB.1.526281%2%0
EpsilonB.1.427110%1%0
BetaB.1.351100%1%0
EtaB.1.52540%0%0
KappaB.1.617.130%0%2
OtherOther76333%35%676
TotalTotal2328100%100%908

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 11th August 2021

11th August 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
DeltaB.1.617.262944%12%224
AlphaB.1.1.735225%39%9
GammaP.118213%9%7
EpsilonB.1.4291168%14%0
IotaB.1.526282%3%1
EpsilonB.1.427111%2%0
BetaB.1.351101%1%0
EtaB.1.52540%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
OtherOther876%20%37
TotalTotal1420100%100%278

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 4th August 2021

4th August 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
DeltaB.1.617.240535%10%151
AlphaB.1.1.734330%41%6
GammaP.117515%9%7
EpsilonB.1.42911610%15%0
IotaB.1.526272%3%1
EpsilonB.1.427111%2%0
BetaB.1.351101%1%0
EtaB.1.52540%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
OtherOther504%19%-4
Total1142100%100%161

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 28th July 2021

28th July 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.733734%43%29
GammaP.116817%10%12
EpsilonB.1.42911612%15%3
DeltaB.1.617.225426%7%141
IotaB.1.526263%3%4
BetaB.1.351101%1%0
EpsilonB.1.427111%2%0
EtaB.1.52540%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
ZetaP.200%0%0
OtherOther546%18%4
Total981100%100%193

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 21st July 2021

21st July 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.730839%44%-1
GammaP.115620%10%9
EpsilonB.1.42911314%16%0
DeltaB.1.617.211314%4%23
IotaB.1.526223%3%0
BetaB.1.351101%1%-1
EpsilonB.1.427111%2%0
EtaB.1.52541%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
ZetaP.200%0%0
OtherOther506%19%0
Total788100%100%30

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 14th July 2021

14th July 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.730941%44%12
GammaP.114719%10%6
EpsilonB.1.42911315%16%0
DeltaB.1.617.29012%4%20
IotaB.1.526223%3%1
BetaB.1.351111%1%0
EpsilonB.1.427111%2%0
EtaB.1.52541%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
ZetaP.200%0%0
OtherOther496%20%0
Total757100%100%39

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 7th July 2021

7th July 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.729741%44%11
GammaP.113919%9%6
EpsilonB.1.42911316%16%0
DeltaB.1.617.27010%4%30
IotaB.1.526213%3%7
BetaB.1.351112%1%1
EpsilonB.1.427112%2%0
EtaB.1.52541%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
ZetaP.200%0%0
Other497%20%0
Total716100%100%55

 

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 30th June 2021

30th June 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
AlphaB.1.1.728637%38%
GammaP.113317%8%
EpsilonB.1.42911315%14%
DeltaB.1.617.2405%2%
IotaB.1.526142%3%
BetaB.1.351101%1%
EpsilonB.1.427111%2%
EtaB.1.52541%0%
KappaB.1.617.110%0%
ZetaP.200%0%
Other4921%32%
Totals661100%100%

 

 

 

Image by Cristian Grigore from Pixabay

California: 159,253 vaccine breakthrough cases, 4,252 hospitalized, 622 deaths

Between January 01, 2021 and September 19, 2021 in California, out of over 23.5 million fully vaccinated individuals, 159,253 post-vaccination cases have been identified. At least 4,252 individuals identified as post-vaccination COVID-19 cases were hospitalized. Among post-vaccination cases identified, at least 622 people have died.

California Department of Public Health report

 

Historical information – 3 weeks before:

Between January 01, 2021 and August 29, 2021 in California,

  • Out of over 22.5 million fully vaccinated individuals, 112,460 post-vaccination cases have been identified.
  • At least 2,944 individuals identified as post-vaccination COVID-19 cases were hospitalized.
  • Among post-vaccination cases identified, at least 306 people have died.

 

California: 112,000 vaccine breakthrough cases, 3,000 hospitalized, 306 deaths

 

 

 

 

Image by David Mark from Pixabay