USA: Washington State Vaccine Breakthroughs by Variant up to 14th July 2021

America, Coronavirus, Health, Infection, Janssen, Moderna, PCR, Pfizer/Biontech, Science, Testing, Transmission, USA, Vaccine, Vaccine Breakthrough, Washington State

Updated figures from Washington State showing vaccine breakthrough cases by the Sars-CoV-2 variant causing them up to 14th July 2021. Some changes from the previous file, notably another increase for both Alpha and Delta breakthroughs, with Delta increasing from 10% to 12% of cases.

Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 14th July 2021

14th July 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of
Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.730941%44%12
GammaP.114719%10%6
EpsilonB.1.42911315%16%0
DeltaB.1.617.29012%4%20
IotaB.1.526223%3%1
BetaB.1.351111%1%0
EpsilonB.1.427111%2%0
EtaB.1.52541%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
ZetaP.200%0%0
OtherOther496%20%0
Total757100%100%39

 

PREVIOUS WEEK: Vaccine Breakthroughs up to 7th July 2021

7th July 2021

Variant
LineageNumber of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases
With Variant
Percentage of Vaccine
Breakthrough Cases With
Variant
Percentage of
Sequences From
All Covid-19
Cases With
Variant
Increase in
Number of Breakthroughs
From Previous
Week
AlphaB.1.1.729741%44%11
GammaP.113919%9%6
EpsilonB.1.42911316%16%0
DeltaB.1.617.27010%4%30
IotaB.1.526213%3%7
BetaB.1.351112%1%1
EpsilonB.1.427112%2%0
EtaB.1.52541%0%0
KappaB.1.617.110%0%0
ZetaP.200%0%0
Other497%20%0
Total716100%100%55

 

USA: Washington State Vaccine Breakthroughs by Variant up to 7th July 2021

 

USA: vaccine breakthough cases in Washington State by coronavirus variant to 30th June 2021

 

Image by David Mark from Pixabay